Justia Constitutional Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Viehmeyer was convicted of attempted voluntary manslaughter with an enhancement for personal use of a firearm, assault with a firearm on a peace officer with enhancements for personal use and personal discharge of a firearm, possession of a firearm by a felon, and the unlawful taking of a vehicle. For purposes of sentencing, the trial court selected assault with a firearm on a peace officer as the primary offense. Viehmeyer served the full term for the primary offense, which section 32(a) defined as “the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement.” Viehmeyer remained incarcerated on the sentences imposed on the personal discharge of a firearm enhancement, the counts for possession of a firearm and unlawful taking of a vehicle, and for the sentencing enhancements for prior convictions.