Justia Constitutional Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The district court shall reconsider the L.A. Times' challenge that it was fundamentally disadvantaged by the district court's decision to seal the government's opposition memorandum and attached exhibits. View "Los Angeles Times Communications LLC v. United States" on Justia Law

by
In a public-health emergency, 42 U.S.C. 265 authorizes the Executive Branch to "prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate." The Executive exercised that power during the COVID-19 pandemic, issuing a series of orders prohibiting "covered aliens" from entering the United States by land from Mexico or Canada.The DC Circuit affirmed the district court's preliminary injunction in part, finding that it is likely that